College of
Human
Medicine

Student Competence Committee Roster

August 16, 2019 – August 15, 2020

Elected Members

  • Omayma Alshaarawy, PhD (Family Medicine)
    Term expires 8/15/2022
    1st term
  • Eran Andrechek, PhD (Physiology)
    Term expires 
    8/15/2022
    1st term
  • Susan Barman, PhD (Pharmacology and Toxicology)
    Term expires 
    8/15/2020
    2nd term
  • Alison Bernstein, PhD (Translational Neuroscience)
    Term expires 
    8/15/2021
    2nd term
  • Scott Counts, PhD (Translational Neuroscience)
    Term expires 
    8/15/2021
    2nd term
  • Joseph Gardiner, PhD (Epidemiology and Biostatistics)
    Term expires 
    8/15/2020
    2nd term
  • Barbara Thompson, PhD (Pediatrics & Human Develop.)
    Term expires 
    8/15/2021
    2nd term
  • Lodewijk van Holsbeeck, MD (Radiology)
    Term expires 8/15/2022
    1st term

Appointed Members

  • Nadir Abdelrahman, MD (Family Medicine)
    Term expires 8/15/2022
    2nd term
  • Bin Chen, PhD (Pediatrics and Human Development)
    Term expires 8/15/2022
    1st term
  • Raza Haque, MD (Family Medicine)
    Term expires 8/15/2022
    1st term
  • Michael McLeod, MD (Surgery)
    Term expires 8/15/2022
    2nd term
  • Narayanan Parameswaran, PhD (Physiology)
    Term expires 8/15/2022
    1st term
  • Josh Reynolds, MD, (Emergency Medicine)
    Term expires 8/15/2022
    1st term
  • Kelly Strutz, PhD, MPH (OBGYN)
    Term expires 8/15/2022
    1st term 
  • Deb Wagenaar, DO (Psychiatry)
    Term expires 8/15/2022
    2nd term

Fellows of the Academy

Terms expires 8/15/2020
  • Cathy Abbott, Family Med

  • Jamie Alan, Pharmacology

  • Zakia Alavi, Psychiatry

  • Dennis Arvidson, Microbio

  • Steve Ashmead, Family Med

  • Michael Borgeld, Internal Med

  • Cindy Boynton, Internal Med

  • Laura Carravallah, Med/Peds

  • John Cavacece, Family Med

  • Jennifer Ekkens, Emergency

  • Doug Ellinger, Radiology

  • Mark Ensberg, Geriatrics

  • Larry Fitzsimmons, Surgery

  • Larissa Fluegel, Ethics/Hum

  • Steffen Genthe, Emergency

  • Ashweena Gonuguntla, Pediatrics

  • Mark Greenwood, Emergency Med

  • Kathy Keller, Family Med

  • Karen Kelly-Blake, Ethics

  • Jeri Kessenich, Pediatrics

  • Michael Madura, Gastroent

  • John Maurer, Internal Med

  • James Mayle, Family Med

  • Michael Metz, Pediatrics 

  • Al Moeller, Surgery

  • Angela Oostema, Fam Med

  • Anthony Paganini, Physiology

  • Martin Romero, Emergency

  • Anju Sawni, Pediatrics

  • Jana Simmons, Biochem

  • Yuan Yuan Sun, Internal Med

  • Kripa Thakur, Pediatrics

  • Ryan Tubbs, Anatomy

Staff Representatives

  • Heather Laird-Fick, MD, Director of Assessment in the Shared Discovery Curriculum
  • Dianne Wagner, MD, Associate Dean for Undergraduate Medical Education

Meetings:

3 Monday mornings at the end of each semester, 8:00 am – 12:00 pm. Members can attend in EL or GR.

Notes:

  • The term of office for members will be three years.
  • Members may not serve on a standing committee for more than six consecutive years.
  • Dorota Mikucki provides the names of Fellows of the Academy to Dr. Laird-Fick.